Ask the Experts Archives - State and Federal Communications

Lady Justice - by Edward Lich from Pixabay

Question: I am planning to give a state legislator a permissible gift. I know I need to include it on my next lobbying disclosure report. Do I need to worry about anything else to make sure I am compliant with […]

Continue Reading

QUESTION:  Are there any rules that pertain to making contributions in the weeks leading up to an election? ANSWER:  With this being an election year, it is wise to know what the rules are when making contributions in the days […]

Continue Reading

Question: For federal income tax purposes, our organization has been using the aggregate amounts reported on our quarterly LD-2 lobbying activity report as our non-deductible lobbying expenses.  Can the expenditures we compile for LDA reporting be used interchangeably for tax […]

Continue Reading

Question: Our company is in the process of hiring a former public official. Are there any issues we should be aware of during this process? Answer: There are some jurisdictions with revolving door policies restricting what former officials or employees […]

Continue Reading

March 3, 2021  •  

Ask The Experts: Gifts of Aloha

Q: The Hawaii State Ethics Commission just released updates to their administrative rules. As a registered lobbyist in the state, how do these changes affect me? A: First, the Ethics Commission’s changes clarify gift rules for registered lobbyists and their […]

Continue Reading

Here is your chance to “Ask the Experts” at State and Federal Communications, Inc.

Continue Reading

Before I can make a political contribution using my own funds, my employer requires that I obtain permission first.  Can my employer legally do this?   Yes, employers may require employees to seek preapproval before making personal political contributions. Not only […]

Continue Reading

Q. As a company, we would like to organize site visits for agency officials, so they can better understand our company and industry.  Can we cover expenditures for these visits? A. State and local gift restrictions will apply to company expenditures […]

Continue Reading

Q. I’m an in-house lobbyist planning to meet with California legislators to influence state government action. If I go to the meeting accompanied by a registered lobbyist, isn’t my time at the meeting exempt from counting toward the lobbyist registration […]

Continue Reading

Q: I have been out of the office on an extended vacation.  I just noticed a reminder e-mail that I have a lobbying report due today that cannot be filed electronically.  What are my options? A: You still have the ability to […]

Continue Reading

Q. We file our federal LD-2 quarterly lobbying reports under the IRC definitions.  Does the IRC 5 percent de minimus rule apply to capturing reportable expenditures on our quarterly LD-2 disclosure? A. In short, yes, but with a caveat.  If your […]

Continue Reading

Q.  Can a PAC from one state make contributions to candidates and ballot measures in a different state? A.  Yes, an out-of-state PAC may make contributions in a different state, but it must be aware of the state laws governing […]

Continue Reading

Q. Can I use my company’s federal PAC to make contributions to candidates for state office? A. With the exception of Massachusetts, contributions from a federal PAC to non-federal state candidates are permissible.  However, the challenging aspect of making these […]

Continue Reading

Q: Our company is a registered lobbyist employer in many states, and we regularly do business with universities. Can my company give gifts to university officials and employees? A: Gifts to university officials and employees fall under the purview of […]

Continue Reading

State and Federal Communications, Inc. provides research and consulting services for government relations professionals on lobbying laws, procurement lobbying laws, political contribution laws in the United States and Canada. Learn more by visiting stateandfed.com.

Sort by Month

1 2 3 6