January 17, 2011 •
[…] There has also been some attention surrounding the oath of office, with two House Members apparently voting without having attended the official swearing-in. Here is a nice piece by Politico describing the situation.
The United States Senate Web site offers a great history of the oath of office. On the Web site of the Office of the Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, there is also a description of the oath for House Members. For those who need a refresher, you will find a nice primer on the U.S. Senate Web site called, “What Happens When a New Congress Begins.”
Article 6 of the U.S. Constitution states that “members of Congress shall be bound by an oath to support the Constitution.” But it does not offer a text for such an oath. From the first congress in 1789, the oath that was used was short and simple: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States.”
For many years, this oath was deemed sufficient. But the oath we are accustomed to hearing is much longer and goes as follows: