LobbyComply Blog

August 19, 2026  •  

Maryland Lobbyist Registration Thresholds and Requirements

Determining whether you must register as a lobbyist in Maryland depends on the type of advocacy, total financial expenditures, earnings thresholds, and communication methods. Registration triggers range from spending $2,000 on grassroots campaigns to earning $2,500 for in-person legislative advocacy.

Grassroots Lobbying Thresholds

If you engage in activities for the express purpose of soliciting others to communicate with state-level officials on government actions, registration is required once campaign expenditures reach $2,000 or more.

  • Calculated Costs: This limit includes staff salaries, contractor fees, engaged services, and all operational campaign expenses.

Executive Action Lobbying Thresholds

Thresholds for executive action lobbying vary based on gift values, specific financial actions, and whether contact is made in person or virtually.

Gift Expenditure Threshold

  • Registration is mandatory if you spend $100 or more on gifts for one or more state officials or employees, regardless of the executive action sought.

Procurement Contracts, Grants, and Loans

  • Registration is required if you lobby to influence or secure a procurement contract, business grant, or loan valued at more than $100,000.

Regulations and Executive Orders

  • In-Person Lobbying: If any communication takes place in the physical presence of an official or employee, registration is required if you earn $2,500 or more in compensation or spend $500 or more on lobbying efforts.
  • Remote Lobbying: If advocacy is conducted exclusively without physical presence (via phone calls, emails, or virtual meetings), registration is required only if you earn $5,000 or more in compensation.

Legislative Action Lobbying Thresholds

Lobbying state legislators or advocating to the Governor regarding bill introduction follows strict physical presence standards:

  • In-Person Communication: Registration is required if you earn $2,500 or more in compensation or spend $500 or more on lobbying while in the physical presence of an official or employee.
  • Remote Communication: Registration is required only if you receive $5,000 or more in compensation when communicating exclusively through non-physical methods (phone, email, or virtual platforms).

Quick Reference: Maryland Registration Threshold Summary

Advocacy CategoryKey Condition / TriggerRegistration Threshold
Grassroots LobbyingTotal campaign spending$2,000 or more
Executive Action GiftsGifts to officials or employees$100 or more
Procurement & GrantsContract, grant, or loan valueExceeds $100,000
In-Person AdvocacyRegulations, executive orders, or legislative actions$2,500+ compensation OR $500+ expenses
Remote AdvocacyStrictly phone, email, or virtual communication$5,000+ compensation

Frequently Asked Questions

What expenses count toward the $2,000 grassroots lobbying limit in Maryland?

All expenses incurred during a grassroots campaign count toward the $2,000 threshold. This includes compensation paid to staff, fees paid to contractors, and payments made for external services engaged to solicit public action.

How do in-person and virtual lobbying thresholds differ in Maryland?

In-person lobbying triggers registration at $2,500 in compensation or $500 in expenses. Virtual advocacy (conducted solely via email, phone, or video meetings) raises the compensation threshold to $5,000 and does not trigger registration on the $500 expense criteria alone.

Regulatory Resources and Compliance Services

Navigating state compliance rules requires careful evaluation of both your method and the subject of advocacy.

Subscribers can access comprehensive state guides in the Registration section of the Lobbying Compliance Guidebook at State and Federal Communications. Official statutory oversight and guidelines are maintained by the Maryland State Ethics Commission.

Continue Reading

Search

State and Federal Communications, Inc. provides research and consulting services for government relations professionals on lobbying laws, procurement lobbying laws, political contribution laws in the United States and Canada. Learn more by visiting stateandfed.com.

Sort by Month